Koyi Market

Policy of Privacy

Everything we do will be dedicated to the service of our customers, and with it, the realisation of our vision of becoming one of the world's most celebrated brand names.

While there may already be many existing superior quality brands in Australia, we will strive to be the first choice of your 'Made in Australia' standard food products, whether they be business-related or for personal use.

Policy of Privacy

The logo of Koyi Market

Koyi Pty Ltd ACN 621 024 093 (collectively, "company" or "we" or "us" or "our") are committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed our privacy principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). 

 

In addition to our obligations under the Act, we also comply with the Spam Act 2003 in dealing with restrictions on sending emails.

 

Collecting your information 

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual. 

 

We may collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title, or position and, mainly, if you are a client or potential client or employed. Where relevant, we may collect other information. 

 

Suppose you apply for a job with us. In that case, we may collect certain information from you such as your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks, from any recruitment consultant and your previous employers and others. They may be able to provide information to us to assist us in deciding whether or not to make you an offer of employment. 

 

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to deal with or provide or market our services to you, a client, or someone engaging or employing you and to comply with specific laws and regulations. 

 

Where we have a business relationship with you, or you have consented, we may send service updates or other communications to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive our marketing information.

 

We do not disclose your personal information (including your email address) to any third party to allow them to market their produces or services to you. 

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

- to conduct our business;

- to provide and market our goods and services;

- to communicate with you to provide or promote our goods and services;

- to purchase goods or services; 

- to help us manage and enhance our services; and

- recruit staff and contractors

 

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are:

- required or authorised by or under the law; or

- for which you have provided your consent. 

Data Quality and Security 

We use various physical and electronic security measures, including firewalls and secure databases, to keep personal information safe from misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised use or disclosure. 

 

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. 

 

Access and Correction

You may request access to and correct the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will promptly acknowledge your access request. 

 

Inquiries and Complains

If you have any inquiries, concerns, or complaints about this privacy policy, our handling of your personal information, or our compliance with the Act or any related codes, please contact our Privacy Officer, Julie Quan, Legal Counsel:

 

Koyi Pty Ltd

GPO Box 1111

Sydney NSW 2001

 

Email: legal@koyi.com.au

            

 

Further general information about privacy is available on the Website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or by calling the OAIC's inquiry line at 1300 363 992.

 

Updates to this Policy

We may, at our direction, review and modify this Privacy Policy without notice from time to time by publishing it on our Website. We encourage you to periodically check our Website to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy. The most current version of this Policy is located at and can also be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer (details above). 

Contact

Should you have any concerns, please feel free to contact us at your most convenient time. 

legal@koyi.com.au

+61 2 83388883